Let’s see who gets rattled - charging details

lee graham

Well-known member
TLDR

I’m not going to hash this out again but yesterday I recorded empirical evidence at a consistent speed and use of power. 10 data points over 100 miles.

I knew the battery was 80% because it was plugged into charger when I started.

At 80% charge the GOM predicted 169 miles range. 100 miles later at same condition GOM says 36 miles remaining. What happened to those 33 miles estimated when it’s had over an hour of steady driving to adapt? At charging battery showed 16% charge, 6.8kWh useable remaining.

the point of this thread and my only message is “if your eZS estimates over 200 miles range on a full charge, take this guess with a huge pinch of salt.”
 

Mark Holmes

Active member
I meant there seems to be a day of deleted messages, remember I made a table with my data?
Ah yes now I know what you mean, sorry thought you were referring to an individual..why would your table be deleted that’s strange...freedom of speech is being controlled, not good nor acceptable.!!
 

KasEV

Active member
TLDR

I’m not going to hash this out again but yesterday I recorded empirical evidence at a consistent speed and use of power. 10 data points over 100 miles.

I knew the battery was 80% because it was plugged into charger when I started.

At 80% charge the GOM predicted 169 miles range. 100 miles later at same condition GOM says 36 miles remaining. What happened to those 33 miles estimated when it’s had over an hour of steady driving to adapt? At charging battery showed 16% charge, 6.8kWh useable remaining.

the point of this thread and my only message is “if your eZS estimates over 200 miles range on a full charge, take this guess with a huge pinch of salt.”
Hi members,
I will suggest you watch reviewers like B. NYLAND and listen to their comments and explanations around issues concerning range test and accuracy of GOM etc.
Remember your GOM will not be 100% accurately. No one can be that accurate. Also if you drive about in town for 10 to 20mins averaging 25 MPH and charge you ZS EV to full and it shows 170 miles then what it means is that if now you drive in exactly the same conditions as the last 10 to 20 mins averaging same 25mph you will be able to drive 170miles .
It does not mean if you go now to the motorway and start speeding at 70mph you will do the same I70miles.
Unfortunately some refuse to accept the way GOM is designed to work and because of that they will never understand the readings of the GOM. Do not let such people confuse you.
 

lee graham

Well-known member
It’s not just my post, a whole day is missing from forums. Look at time stamps on front page, where are messages from Friday afternoon to Saturday 6pm?

where is your message saying you would try my idea on next trip if you could remember?
 

lee graham

Well-known member
@KasEV you still don’t get it. I am literally only talking about my GOM and @Mark Holmes GOM specifically. Going by the 5 members who have commented on range only 40% of us are affected.

We seem to be the only two members so far who’s numbers are out in this thread. But there was mention of a range increase with some people after the comfort2 update.

So again just to repeat, this issue only affects cars that show 200 miles + range on full charge.

I can understand you defending the GOM and it’s estimates because for you they are fairly accurate. But Mine is out by 33 miles over a 100 mile stretch which could cause problems, can you not see the difference and the issue??
 

KasEV

Active member
Hi Guys,
Just to explain why we should openly confront people who intentionally or unintentional dis-inform.
Our forum is a open forum and comments here can be seen by all who Google any issue we discuss here. We hence owe it to eachother to openly and politely discuss issues with the sole aim of discovery of what is true and correct information.
We should not give in to people who want to suppress discussion because their opinions have rightly or wrongly been challenged.
 
Last edited:

KasEV

Active member
@KasEV you still don’t get it. I am literally only talking about my GOM and @Mark Holmes GOM specifically. Going by the 5 members who have commented on range only 40% of us are affected.

We seem to be the only two members so far who’s numbers are out in this thread. But there was mention of a range increase with some people after the comfort2 update.

So again just to repeat, this issue only affects cars that show 200 miles + range on full charge.

I can understand you defending the GOM and it’s estimates because for you they are fairly accurate. But Mine is out by 33 miles over a 100 mile stretch which could cause problems, can you not see the difference and the issue??
@lee graham
Thanks
You comments are noted. I would also be absolutely concerned if I thought my GOM is persistently wrong. As I have suggested, please have it checked by MG/dealerships.
When it comes to GOMs in general then there is scientific basis and data to show that are current modern GOMs are relatively accurate.
Also forgive me for saying this but the basic maths you are using will never be able to assess the accuracy of GOM.
One requires a degree in integration and regression and a complex database to assess the true accuracy of a GOM.
This is nothing personal. I expect your and all other members to openly and diligently comment, correct or refute any contributions I make if they deem my comments incorrect.
 
Last edited:

lee graham

Well-known member
Talk about projection, the whole reason we are discussing GOM glitches in this thread was to get away from you in the comfort2 thread. Where YOU were taking it off topic, trying to stifle conversation with your ‘no need to discuss’ comments.

Then it went downhill as several members expressed their contempt for your contributions. So you’re obviously bothered bringing the same argument to this thread.

You’re just a troll pushing buttons looking for a reaction. I just find it amusing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: MEH

KasEV

Active member
Talk about projection, the whole reason we are discussing GOM glitches in this thread was to get away from you in the comfort2 thread. Where YOU were taking it off topic, trying to stifle conversation with your ‘no need to discuss’ comments.

Then it went downhill as several members expressed their contempt for your contributions. So you’re obviously bothered bringing the same argument to this thread.

You’re just a troll pushing buttons looking for a reaction. I just find it amusing.
@lee graham
Thanks. Let's keep to topic. GOM
Expressing one's personal contempt, dislike or like for any comment does not make the comment correct or wrong. What makes something right is facts, science and knowledge.
We will all do well to openly and amicably discuss and in the end facts, science and knowledge will sort right from wrong and true from false and disinformation from information.
 

lee graham

Well-known member
It is obvious that your GOM operates differently to mine and Marks. Mine shows none of the adaptive features that you describe and is 42 miles more optimistic on full charge. It’s interesting that Marks changed after his comfort2 update.

The math and data that I provided do add up but understand that is showing how broken MY GOM is. The inconsistency is consistent and I’ve figured it out, it’s assuming I will average 4.7mkWh.

I would like to know if anyone else has an eZS that shows 200 miles+ on full charge.
 

KasEV

Active member
It is obvious that your GOM operates differently to mine and Marks. Mine shows none of the adaptive features that you describe and is 42 miles more optimistic on full charge. It’s interesting that Marks changed after his comfort2 update.

The math and data that I provided do add up but understand that is showing how broken MY GOM is. The inconsistency is consistent and I’ve figured it out, it’s assuming I will average 4.7mkWh.

I would like to know if anyone else has an eZS that shows 200 miles+ on full charge.
@lee graham
Thanks.
As I have already said GOMs are not designed to make a fixed assumption of efficiency like you claim. GOM are designed to self update with recent driving conditions data continously. As for your maths, it may make sense to you but because the premises of your calculations are not that of the GOM, your calculations are absolutely of no use in assessment of whether your GOM is working correctly.
There is no argument here. We just have to agree to disagree.
My advice to you is get some good electro - tech information sources and learn about GOM.
Well..... All ZS EVs have the same brand of GOM so there is no difference between your GOM and my GOM. Yes GOMs can be faulty. So it may be that yours is faulty as you claim. The solution to that is simple. Have it checked at your Dealership/MG.
It will be interesting to know what MG find and how they resolve it.
As to ZS EV GOMs that are showing above 200, I know of one interesting case of OAPs owners who had driven for 500miles mainly in town and B roads with only a few A roads. Their GOM often showed about 210miles with SOC 100%.
After their first motorway journey these OAPs went into their Dealership in tears worried that their car could not do the 210miles it showed before the motorway journey on one charge, and complaining that the GOM seemed to be showing random readings throughout the motorway journey and also when the car was recharged at home after the motorway journey the GOM would not go back to 210miles despite SOC 100%. It was difficult for the dealership to explain why there was nothing wrong and the OAPs were distressed to the extent that they thought to bring a case against the manufacturer/dealership. Luckily the dealership team were patient and kept explaining well until the OAPs understood how the GOM works.
 

Oldgrice

Member
I have only had my car a week when I picked the car up it showed 165 miles full charge. I drove it home and noticed the range wasn't showing where the time was so I took it back on Thursday i charged it again from home 163 miles had the updates done/redone and when I charged it to come to Wales it showed 179 miles full charge so it seems I gain a bit.
 

lee graham

Well-known member
Fluff me you’re as thick as a plank. All eZS have the same GOM but we are not running same code. @Mark Holmes GOM changed from one setting to the other after update.

I know how a GOM should work, I have shown with empirical evidence that my GOM IS SERIOUSLY OFF. I’m sat charging as I type, it is saying 80% 163 miles range. That is impossible unless I average 4.8mkWh.

Go ask your ‘boffins’ if you can accurately calculate range from remaining battery percent and Your average miles per kilowatt?
 

KasEV

Active member
I have only had my car a week when I picked the car up it showed 165 miles full charge. I drove it home and noticed the range wasn't showing where the time was so I took it back on Thursday i charged it again from home 163 miles had the updates done/redone and when I charged it to come to Wales it showed 179 miles full charge so it seems I gain a bit.
Nothing wrong at all in my opinion. This time of the year depending of how far you drive which roads you use and how you drive, HVAC use, eco mode etc 160 to 180 is what one may expect normally. If you drive only in town the MG data claims you can go as high as 231 miles.
As to whether C2U affects the GOM, there has been claims that this has happened with several owners.
So far as I am aware the dealerships have raised this issue with MG and MG has clearly ruled out any change in GOM from applying the C2U.
It may be worth asking your Dealership if you have concerns.
 

KasEV

Active member
Fluff me you’re as thick as a plank. All eZS have the same GOM but we are not running same code. @Mark Holmes GOM changed from one setting to the other after update.

I know how a GOM should work, I have shown with empirical evidence that my GOM IS SERIOUSLY OFF. I’m sat charging as I type, it is saying 80% 163 miles range. That is impossible unless I average 4.8mkWh.

Go ask your ‘boffins’ if you can accurately calculate range from remaining battery percent and Your average miles per kilowatt?
As I said insults serve no purpose.
You really need to calm down and go read about GOMs.
I am not forcing you to agree with my opinion.
Please let's agree to disagree.
So far as GOMs are concerned l am just presenting scientific fact as it is.
 

Scriv

Member
I do wish that my MG could easily and quickly be persuaded to display its SOC. I know that my overall miles per Kw is 4.2 and can be affected by my driving, etc, so if necessary I could easily calculate on my old slide rule the expected range to within about 20 miles.
I rarely charge to 100% so I have never seen some of the high mileages that others appear to obtain on their GOM. It's not that important to me!
I do enjoy driving my MG and hope that my contribution is useful.
PS. So far I have not had any updates done.
 

lee graham

Well-known member
Thanks for contribution @Scriv.

overall I average 4 miles per kilowatt hour. With the size of our battery I would expect about 170 miles at that range.
 

Trending threads

Forum statistics

Threads
460
Messages
5,564
Members
563
Latest member
stefan1512
Recent bookmarks
0
Top Bottom